CHANNELS

Subscribe to the InfoTech eNewsletter

infoTECH News

TMCNet:  $8.9 Billion Markets for Active Optical Cables: 2017-2026 - Data Rates, Protocols, MSAs, Cable Length, Fiber Type, Location, Pricing and Installed Base and Shipments - Research and Markets

[April 07, 2017]

$8.9 Billion Markets for Active Optical Cables: 2017-2026 - Data Rates, Protocols, MSAs, Cable Length, Fiber Type, Location, Pricing and Installed Base and Shipments - Research and Markets

DUBLIN, April 07, 2017 /PRNewswire/ --

Research and Markets has announced the addition of the "Markets for Active Optical Cables: 2017-2026" report to their offering.

Research and Markets Logo

Markets for Active Optical Cables: 2017 - 2026, the researcher claims revenues from AOCs will reach $8.9 billion by 2022 compared with $1.1 billion in 2017. Much of this growth will come from a rush to install 100 Gbps links and the growth of� hyperscale data centers. CIR is also seeing important new opportunities emerge for AOCs in 25 GigE, digital signage and personal computing.

This report provides a ten-year forecast/competitive analysis of the AOC market, which the researcher has been covering for a decade. New in this report, is discussion of changes occurring as western AOC suppliers merge and Chinese suppliers emerge.� Also forecasts of AOC markets in personal computing and consumer electronics resulting from the recent Thunderbolt improvements.

Applications covered by the report comprise:

- Data centers (rack-to-rack, inter-router links, switch-to-router links, HPC applications, etc.)
- Digital signage (connections to content sources and control centers)
- Consumer electronics/personal computing (display extenders, personal video editing, gaming consoles etc.)
- Military and secure networks
- Campus networks

This report provides an insider perspective on what's next in the AOC business.� It is strongly focused on business strategy and examines all the important marketing issues faced in the AOC market.

The breakouts used in our ten-year forecasts of each of the major AOC applications are as follows:

- Data rates (10 Gbps and below, 14-32 Gbps, 40-60 Gbps, 100-150 Gbps, 400 Gbps and above)
- Protocols (Ethernet, Infiniband, Fibre Channel, HDMI, Thunderbolt, USB)
- MSAs ( SFP10, SFP28, QSFP, QSFP28, CFP and variants, CPAK, emerging 400G MSAs)
- Cable length (1 m or less, 1.1-2 m, 2.1-5 m, 5.1-10 m, 10.1-100 m, 100 m to 1 km, greater than 1 km)
- Fiber type (OM1/OM2, OM3, OM4, SMF)
- Location of end user (North America, Developed Europe, Rest of Europe, Japan, China, Rest of Asia, ROW)
- Pricing by above data rate
- Installed base and shipments

The report also profiles all the leading suppliers of AOCs including established players, emergent Chinese vendors and the latest innovators, along with quantitative market shares of the AOC market leaders.

Key Topics Covered:

E.1 The Core Value Proposition for AOCs Still Remains Strong
E.1. A Crucial Question:� How Fast Will Key Market Segments Abandon Copper?
E.2 The China Factor
E.2.1 Chinese Suppliers:� Bigger and Better
E.2.2 The Chinese Domestic Market for AOCs
E.3 Changes in Data Center Cabling:� A Growing Market for SMF AOCs?
E.4 AOCs, 200/400 Gbps and the Latest MSAs
E.5 Supply Chain Evolution
E.5.1 Branding and Product Differentiation in the AOC Business
E.5.2 AOC Supply Chains: Consumer Electronics and Personal Computing
E.6 Summary of Ten-year forecasts for AOCs
E.6.1 Summary of AOCs by End-User Type
E.6.2 Summary of AOCs by Data Rates
E.6.3 Summary of AOCs by MSA

Chapter One: Introduction

1.1 Background to this Report
1.1.1 AOCs and the Remaking of the Data Center Market
1.1.2 AOCs and the New Era of Technological Fervor
1.1.3 Thunderbolt:� The Gateway to AOCs in the Consumer Electronics Space?
1.1.4 The Chinese are Coming
1.2 Objective and Scope of Report
1.3 Methodology of this Report
1.3.1 Forecasting Methodology
1.4 Plan of Report

Chapter Two: Key Product and Technical Developments Impacting the AOC Business

2.1 Evolution of AOC Products for the Corporate Networking Environment
2.1.1 AOCs as CX4 Replacement
2.1.2 AOCs and the 10G Server Environment
2.1.3 SFP and its Variants:� SFP28
2.1.4 QSFP and its Variants:� QSFP28
2.1.5 CFP and AOCs
2.1.6 CPAK and AOCs
2.1.7 The Future of 400G AOCs
2.2 Current Expectations for the InfiniBand Roadmap:� Impact on AOCs
2.2.1 AOCs and the Future of IB
2.3 AOCs and Storage
2.3.1 Fibre Channel AOCs
2.3.2 AOCs and SAS
2.4 Video AOC Markets
2.4.1 HDMI AOCs
2.5 AOCs and DVI?
2.5.1 AOCs and Cabling for DVI
2.6 Active Optical Cabling and DisplayPort
2.6.1 Suppliers of AOCs for DisplayPort Applications
2.7 AOCs and USB
2.7.1 Does USB need AOC
2.8 A Future for Optical Thunderbolt
2.8.1 Thunderbolt Generations
2.9 Hybrid AOCs
2.10 Lasers and the Future of AOCs
2.11 Summary of Key Points Made in this Chapter

Chapter Three: Key Markets for AOCs

3.1 Introduction
3.2 Data Centers:� Primary Market for AOCs
3.2.1 Data Rate Requirements in Mainstream Data Centers
3.2.2 Current and Future Use of Fiber in the Data Center
3.2.3 AOCs Opportunities in the Context of Media Alternatives
3.2.4 Hyperscale Data Centers:� Microsoft, Linked In and Facebook
3.3 Active Optical Cabling in the Campus and Telecom Environment
3.3.1 The Molex/Luxtera Solution
3.4 Digital Signage as an Addressable Markets for AOCs
3.4.1 Networking and the Need for AOCs in Digital Signage
3.4.2 Types of AOCs Used in Digital Signage
3.4.3 Two Reasons to Expect Growth for AOCs in the Digital Signage Market
3.5 Consumer Electronics and Personal Computing
3.5.1 AOCs in Personal Computing
3.5.2 AOCs and the Future use of Thunderbolt
3.5.2 AOCs and the PCIe
3.5.3 Future Uses for AOCs in Personal Computing and Consumer Electronics
3.5.4 AOCs in the PC Supply Chain
3.6 Key Points from this Chapter

Chapter Four: Eighteen Key AOC Suppliers to Watch:� Strategic Profiles

4.1 Introduction
4.2 3c-Link (China/Hong Kong)
4.3 3M (United States)
4.4 10Gtek (China)
4.4.1 Support of QSFP28
4.5 Amphenol and FCI (United States)
4.5.1 The FCI Connection
4.6 Avago/Broadcom (United States and Singapore)
4.6.1 The Avago Legacy
4.7 Centera Photonics (China)
4.8 Chromis Fiberopics (United States)
4.9 Corning (United States)
4.10 Finisar (United States)
4.10.1 AOC Product Range
4.11 Fujitsu (Japan)
4.12 Gigalight Technology (China)
4.12.1 AOC Strategies
4.13 Intel (United States)
4.14 Mellanox (Israel)
4.14.1 Mellanox AOCs at the 100 Gbps Level and Above
4.15 Molex (United States)
4.15.1 QuatroScale AOCs
4.15.2 CDFP and zCD
4.15.3 iPass
4.16 Samtec (United States)
4.16.1 AOC Products Offered
4.16.2 Recent Developments
4.17 Siemon (United States)
4.18 TE Connectivity (United States)
4.18.1 Conventional AOC Products
4.18.2 Newer Products:� Coolbit, QSFP28 and CDFP
4.19 Zephyr Photonics (United States)

Appendix A: Ten-Year Forecasts of AOC Markets

A.1 Sources of Data
A.2 Forecasting Methodology
A.3 Pricing Assumptions
A.4 Alternative Scenarios
A.5 Forecast of Addressable Market for AOCs by Application, with Breakout by Protocol/Connector Environment and Cabling Reach
A.6 Forecast of AOC Penetration of Addressable Market
A.7 Forecast of AOC Installed Base
A.8 Forecast of AOC Shipments by Reach/Length and Protocols
A.9 Forecast of AOC Pricing by End User/Protocol
A.10 Forecast of AOC Markets by Data Rate and MSA/Transceiver Type
A.11 Forecast of AOC Markets by Size and Type of Network
A.12 Forecast by Type of Cable

For more information about this report visit http://www.researchandmarkets.com/research/529ps6/markets_for

Media Contact:

Laura Wood, Senior Manager
press@researchandmarkets.com�

For E.S.T Office Hours Call 1-917-300-0470
For U.S./CAN Toll Free Call 1-800-526-8630
For GMT Office Hours Call +353-1-416-8900

U.S. Fax: 646-607-1907
Fax (outside U.S.): +353-1-481-1716




[ InfoTech Spotlight's Homepage ]


blog comments powered by Disqus

FOLLOW US

Subscribe to InfoTECH Spotlight eNews

InfoTECH Spotlight eNews delivers the latest news impacting technology in the IT industry each week. Sign up to receive FREE breaking news today!
FREE eNewsletter